Ancient Wisdom tuotteet Kolmassilma.net Fair trade lahjatavarat Englantilaiset luonnontuotteet Kotiintoimitus Joululahjat helposti Lahjat miehelle naiselle Lahjatavarakauppa

Org. Eteerinen öljy Ancient Wisdom 10ml Patsuli

📍Olet tässä: Ancient Wisdom -suoratoimitus kauppa

Orgaaninen Eteerinen öljy Ancient Wisdom Patsuli

Orgaaninen eteerinen öljy diffuusoreihin tai tuoksulyhtyyn. Ainesosina käytettyjä kasveja ei ole viljelty lannoitteilla, torjunta-aineilla tai muilla kemikaaleilla. Pullotettu Englannissa. Ei sisäiseen käyttöön.

Hinta: 19,20€ sis.alv 24%
Tuotetunnus/SKU: OrgEO-04
Alkuperä- tai valmistusmaa: Intia
Toimitus:
  • Kuriiritoimitus kotiin (12,90€ sis.alv 24%)

Tuotteen lisätiedot

Diffuusoreissa käytettäessä yleensä riittää pari tai muutama tippa eteeristä öljyä. Tuoksulyhtyyn 2-3 tippaa veteen laimennettuna.

Latin Name : Pogostemon Cablin
Part of Plant Used : Dried Leaves
Source : India
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Patchouli Organic Essential Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil ‘pachchaiilai’ meaning, simply, ‘green leaf.’ Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.

In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation. It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it helps acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete’s foot.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.